TP-LINK (MC200CM) Gigabit Multi-Mode Media Converter


Price:
Sale price £ 24.44
Stock:
Only 20 units left

Pickup available at Racksurf & X-Case Build Hub

Usually ready in 24 hours

Description




Gigabit Multi-Mode Media Converter

 
  • 1 10/100/1000Mbps Auto-Negotiation RJ45 port supporting Auto-MDI/MDIX
  • Auto-negotiation of Half-Duplex / Full-Duplex transfer mode
  • Complies with IEEE 802.3ab and IEEE 802.3z
  • Extends fiber distance up to 0.55km
 
 
 
The MC200CM is a media converter designed to convert 1000BASE-SX fiber to 1000Base-T copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE802.3z 1000Base-SX standards, the MC200CM is designed for use with multi-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The MC200CM supports shortwave (SX) laser specification at a full wire speed forwarding rate. It works at 850nm on both transmitting and receiving data.
 
Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a stand alone device (no chassis required) or with TP-Link´s TL-MC1400 chassis, Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, and front panel status LEDs. The MC200CM will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing multi-mode fiber up to 0.55 kilometers.

 



Operating Temperature_ 0C~40C (32F~104F) Storage Temperature_ -40C~70C (-40F~158F) Operating Humidity_ 10%~90% non-condensing Storage Humidity_ 5%~90% non-condensing
Package Contents
Media Converter MC200CM Power Adapter Installation Guide
Package Type
Retail
Package Weight
0.4900 kg
Warranty
Limited Lifetime

External Power Adapter









Environment (C)
Power Supply
Type
850nm
Enclosure Type
External
Basic Functions
Auto-negotiation of Half-Duplex / Full-Duplex transfer mode Extends fiber distance up to 0.55km using 50/125um fiber Extends fiber distance up to 0.22km using 62.5/125um fiber
Ports
1 x 1000M SC/UPC port 1 x 10/100/1000M RJ45 port (Auto MDI/MDIX)
Standards and Protocols
IEEE 802.3i, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3z
Wave Length
Network Media 10BASE-T
94.5 x 73.0 x 27.0 mm
Multi-mode Fiber
Network Media 1000BASE-T
UTP category 5, 5e cable (maximum 100m) EIA/TIA-568 100 Ohms STP (maximum 100m)
Network Media 1000BASE-FX
Multi-mode Fiber
Transmission Distance
0.55km
LED Indicators
PWR, Link/Act
Dimensions (WxDxH)

Estimate shipping

Payment & Security

American Express Apple Pay Diners Club Discover Mastercard PayPal Visa

Your payment information is processed securely. We do not store credit card details nor have access to your credit card information.

Recently viewed